Accident Summary Nr: 68507.015 - Employee is struck by a rolling tire while unloading them fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001053.015 | 10/15/2014 | 423130 | Choice Tire, Llc |
Abstract: On October 15, 2014, two employees were working inside a box trailer unloading large truck tires. One employee was positioned at the rear door area of the 53 foot long trailer waiting for the coworker in the nose of the trailer to roll a tire to him. The employee was slowing the tire and letting it easily roll off the end of the trailer to two coworkers on the ground. The employee was hit in the back by a rolling tire. The tire spun the employee around and lost balance and fell about 4 feet out the rear door to the ground. The employee fractured the first and second vertebrae which severed the spinal cord and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1001053.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |