Accident Summary Nr: 675017 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107841371 | 11/20/1989 | 1791 | 0 | G And S Steel Erectors |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS ERECTING A STRUCTURAL STEEL BUILDING. THEY NEEDED TO GET SOME FLOOR DECKING THAT WAS STORED UNDER THREE PILES OF ROOF DECKING. THE CREW USED A PITTMAN HYDRALIFT (MODEL NO. HL1160; SERIAL NO. 24270-56327) TRUCK-MOUNTED CRANE TO MOVE THE ROOF DECKING. TWO EMPLOYEES RIGGED THE DECKING, AND THEY GUIDED IT WITH THEIR HANDS AS THE CRANE WAS MOVING IT. THEY HAD MOVED TWO PILES OF ROOF DECKING, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING THE THIRD TO THE GROUND WHEN THE CRANE CAME TOO CLOSE TO A 44-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES GUIDING THE LOAD WAS STANDING ON WET SOIL AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND ELECTRICAL BURNS TO BOTH HANDS, TO BOTH FEET, AND TO HIS CHEST. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE CRANE OPERATOR, WHO LACKED TRAINING IN WORKING AROUND POWER LINES, HAD TAKEN THE CRANE CLOSER THAN 10 FEET TO THE LINE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107841371 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |