Accident Summary Nr: 674846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURN - DEFECTIVE CORD CONNECTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105435861 | 01/26/1988 | 3567 | 0 | Thermal Engineering Corp. |
Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR WAS SEVERELY BURNED ON BOTH HANDS WHEN HE CONNECTED THE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR A WELDER INTO THE CONNECTOR ON AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE "PORCELAIN" BODY OF THE CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET WAS BROKEN. WITH THIS DEFECT, THE CONNECTOR ALLOWED THE PLUG TO BE INSERTED SO THAT ANY BLADE COULD MATE WITH ANY SLOT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD INSERTED THE PLUG SO AS TO ENERGIZE THE METAL COVER FOR THE CONNECTOR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105435861 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |