Accident Summary Nr: 67112.015 - Employee is pinned under lawn mower in stream and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 992452.015 | 08/21/2014 | 561730 | Wmas Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 20, 2014, Employee #1, the lead caretaker, was mowing a section of low foliage above a 13 foot drop-off above a stream. The Roll-Over Protective Structure (ROPS) on the Turf-Tiger commercial mower was locked in the lowered position and the employee was wearing his seat belt. The mower and Employee #1 went over the 13 foot edge. The employee was pinned under the mower in the stream at the bottom of the embankment for an undetermined time. Emergency services were called and arrived just as they were carrying the employee out of the stream. Employee #1 was caught under the mower and drowned in the stream.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 992452.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |