Accident Summary Nr: 670992 - HANDS CRUSHED IN PRESS NIP POINT

Accident Summary Nr: 670992 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
272660211/07/198532290Diversitech General

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS TALKING TO ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, WAS RESTING HIS HANDS ON THE TOP OF THE PRESS RELEASE RODS. THE PRESS CYCLED, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1'S HANDS TO BE CAUGHT BETWEEN THE RELEASE RODS AND THE BOTTOM OF THE TOP FRAME OF THE PRESS. BOTH HANDS WERE CRUSHED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, HAND, PRESS, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2726602 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Molding and casting machine operators