Accident Summary Nr: 66289.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990353.015 | 08/15/2014 | 238290 | Overhead Door Company Of Dfw - Commercial |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 7, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a fire station in a scissor lift, upgrading the radio control system for an overhead garage door opener. When the fire station employees returned, they used the remote control to open the garage door. The door struck the work platform of the scissor lift causing the lift to overturn. Employee #1 fell 16 feet to the lower level, causing blunt force trauma to his head and neck, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 990353.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |