Accident Summary Nr: 65810.015 - Employee is crushed in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988718.015 | 08/06/2014 | 331316 | Brt Extrusions Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 5, 2014, Employee # 1 was training a new co-worker #1 on the operation of the Youngstown foundry and extrusion press number 3. The company was short one supervisor during this shift, resulting in press number 2 supervisor taking responsibility for presses number 2 and 3. Workers from press number 3 went to lunch and the supervisor took over operations and placed press number 3 in automatic mode. Employees returned from lunch not knowing that press number 3 was in automatic mode. Co-worker #1 went to the control panel and continued to push the start cycle button believing he was starting a new cycle. Employee #1 stated that he was going to the other side to get unprocessed parts out of the press because they did not fall down the chute. Employee #1 notified another employee, the group leader, of his intentions, and the group leader walked over to co-worker #1, who was at the press controls, to look through it to see Employee #1 on the other side. The group leader then described the procedures of removing the butts to co-worker #1. The procedure is to stand in plain view of the person on the other side getting the butts so that they can account for the employee and know that no one will activate the controls. The press was not shut down or locked or tagged out. As Employee #1 reached into the press, it began a new cycle, and the container closed, crushing him. Employee #1 sustained substantial crushing injuries, and burns on his head, face, and torso. His spinal cord was severed and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 988718.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |