Accident Summary Nr: 65750.015 - Employee falls from unsecured basket and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988405.015 | 08/04/2014 | 332420 | Superior Steel Products, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 4, 2014, Employee #1 was welding on a tank bottom end from an unsecured man-basket on a forklift. The forks were not inserted into the sleeves on the platform nor were they secured by a chain. The man-basket tipped and Employee #1 fell, striking his head on the concrete floor and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 988405.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |