Accident Summary Nr: 656173 - Employee's knee bruised in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546808 | 10/25/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Kmart Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to adjust some stock at the top of a pallet, which required that he be raised from a guarded work platform. He had on a full body harness and was attached by a lanyard and chain to the top rail of the guardrail system. This allowed Employee #1 to exit the work platform and climb onto the pallet to adjust the stock. He was standing on the pallet when a piece of wood broke and he fell through up to his crotch. Employee #1 sustained bruises to his knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113546808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |