Accident Summary Nr: 640805 - Employee's thumb and index finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107356099 | 10/01/1992 | 2542 | 0 | International Rollform Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of International Rollform, Inc., Deptford, NJ, was operating a 60-ton Bliss 6-60W air clutch/brake mechanical power press. He was performing a secondary operation on preworked stock, bending the rim of a can-shaped aluminum part being produced for use as a recessed lighting fixture. Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve the part from the machine's point of operation when his right thumb and index finger were partially amputated. Some of the accident's causal factors are the lack of control system reliability, brake system monitoring, and a dual solenoid valve to prevent significant increase in the normal stopping time due to failure of the operating valve mechanism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107356099 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinist apprentices |