Accident Summary Nr: 639591 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100170307 | 02/27/1987 | 1622 | 0 | George Harms Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A TRACTOR TRAILER DRIVER WAS ASSISTING A CRANE RUNNER IN HOOKING UP A SECTION OF CRANE BOOM TO THE LOAD LINE OF A CRANE. THE BOOM SECTION WAS STORED PARTLY UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HE WAS PLACING A CHAIN SLING ON THE HOOK OF THE LOAD LINE, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE TRUCK DRIVER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100170307 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |