Accident Summary Nr: 63849.015 - Employee Asphyxiates Within A Hazardous Confined Space Aboar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
980734.015 | 06/09/2014 | 336611 | Esco Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 9, 2014, an employee entered into the ballast area of a ship to determine if any bulk liquids needed to be removed. After entering the area, the employee was found unresponsive by a coworker. The employee was wearing a half-face, negative pressure respirator with organic vapor/acid gas cartridges and did not have any equipment for testing the atmosphere for hazards. The employee was killed from a lack of oxygen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 980734.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |