Accident Summary Nr: 62630.015 - Employee is killed in lawn mower roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 62630.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
979411.01506/04/2014624120New Hope Community, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 3, 2014, Employee #1 was driving a zero turn lawn mower, mowing the grass close to a rock ledge drop-off. The mower tipped and rolled over into the rock laden ditch below, landing on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: Ditch, Lawn Mower, Rock, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 979411.015 52 M Fatality Carpenters