Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 62250.015 - Employee Falls From Moving Vehicle Due To Collision And Is K
Accident Summary Nr: 62250.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2014
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
978215.015 | 05/23/2014 | | 237310 | Quapaw Co. |
Abstract:
At 11:00 a.m. on May 22, 2014, an employee was preparing to turn left onto the s taging area when a Peter Built semi truck and trailer was coming up from behind the loader and attempting to pass the loader on the left side. As the semi was passing, the loader turned left into the semi. The loader bent in the right sid e front tire of the of the semi, causing it to veer right towards the loader. A s the semi moved forward, the trailer struck the box blade on the loader causing the loader to turn to the right side of the road. When the loader was struck b y the trailer, employee fell from moving vehicle thus killing him.
Keywords:
construction vehicle, fall, riding on equipment
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Highway, road, street |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
1 |
978215.015 |
22 |
F |
Fatality |
|