Accident Summary Nr: 61090.015 - Employee falls, hits head and dies later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 974839.015 | 04/28/2014 | 333249 | Plant Process Equipment |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 28, 2014, an employee was walking towards the electrical shop. The employee tripped on a wooden pallet that was put in place to act as a step leading to the entrance of the electrical shop. As a result of the fall, the employee fractured his wrist and hit his head on metal grating. He was taken to a Concentra Clinic for evaluation that same day. On March 31, 2014, the employee called in sick and did not report to work, on April 1, 2014, the employee's son found him dead on the floor of his home. Preliminary autopsy report states cause of death was a result of complications from work related accident. The employer was made aware of the autopsy information on April 25, 2014, and subsequently reported the fatality on April 28, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 974839.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |