Accident Summary Nr: 607820 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNED ONTO HER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101278257 | 07/09/1987 | 5031 | 0 | Mountain Pine, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 2 PM ON JULY 8, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING AN ALLIS-CHALMERS FORKLIFT DOWN A RAMP INTO A PARKING AREA. IT WAS HER SECOND DAY ON THE JOB. THE RAMP WAS 33 INCHES HIGH AND 10 FEET, 4 INCHES LONG. APPROXIMATELY 35 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RAMP WAS A PARKED TRACTOR-TRAILER TRUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS SITTING ON THE LEFT FORK OF THE FORKLIFT WHILE IT WAS BEING DRIVEN DOWN THE RAMP. THE LIFT PICKED UP SPEED. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY PANICKED, THINKING SHE MIGHT HIT THE TRACTOR-TRAILER. SHE TURNED THE FORKLIFT HARD TO THE RIGHT, CAUSING IT TO OVERTURN ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE OVERHEAD GUARD. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS RIDING ON THE LEFT FORK WAS NOT INJURED. THE EMPLOYEES HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN THE SAFE OPERATION OF FORKLIFTS. EMPLOYEES WERE PERMITTED TO RIDE ON THE FORKS AND THE SIDES OF THE FORKLIFTS. THE NAMEPLATE WAS NOT IN PLACE. THE HORN WAS INOPERABLE. THE GUAGES DID NOT WORK AND THE CLUTCH PEDAL DID NOT HAVE A NON-SLIP PAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101278257 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |