Accident Summary Nr: 607176 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 607176 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831139903/07/198816230Asplundh Tree Expert Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LEANING AGAINST A NATIONAL BOOM TRUCK CRANE (MODEL 228, SERIAL NUMBER 17272) BEING USED TO LOWER WINDOW FORMS INTO A MANHOLE EXCAVATION. THE CRANE WAS POSITIONED DIRECTLY UNDER 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES, WHICH WERE 30 FEET, 11 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. AFTER THE FIRST LOAD WAS PLACED IN THE EXCAVATION, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE WAS RAISED, AND IT CONTACTED ONE OF THE OVERHEAD LINES. THE EMPLOYEE LEANING AGAINST THE CRANE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18311399 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported