Accident Summary Nr: 597872 - Employee killed when crushed by loader lift arms
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107182248 | 02/17/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Garrett Paving Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his son were repairing/replacing the hydraulic cylinders on a 950 Caterpillar front end loader. The employee's son, who was on the loader's left front tire, was helping him remove the loader's right lift arm cylinder. The loader's bucket was on the concrete, resting on its blade and its arms were extended forward. Employee #1 was in front of the loader, inside the lift arm's pinch point. When he lifted the cylinder up and out of position, the hydraulic system relaxed, causing the lift arms to crush Employee #1 against the loader's push bar. He was killed. The bucket and lift arms were not cribbed or blocked.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107182248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |