Accident Summary Nr: 594846 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18131151 | 05/26/1994 | 2411 | 0 | B & T Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had cut approximately 15 trees within a one-hour period and left them standing. Strong winds had been blowing that morning and apparently, while Employee #1 was taking a break, a gust of wind blew a 60 ft 22 in. diameter tree over onto him. He was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18131151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |