Accident Summary Nr: 593814 - Eight employees injured by falling hitch roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17440298 | 03/21/1991 | 1541 | 0 | National Industrial Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 were working at News Print South during a 12 hour shutdown for maintenance and repair of various areas of the paper mill. An attempt to make a top tilt of press #3 was made with the lead-in hitch roll pinned in an 'up' position. As the top was being tilted the hitch roll came out of the pin, falling to the operating level. Because of the extreme weight of the roll and the momentum of the fall, the bolts that hold the roll in position were sheared and the hitch roll fell to the lower level, injuring Employees #1 through #8. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17440298 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 17440298 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 3 | 17440298 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 4 | 17440298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 5 | 17440298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 6 | 17440298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 7 | 17440298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 8 | 17440298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial machinery repairers |