Accident Summary Nr: 59309.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 963074.015 | 03/04/2014 | 332911 | Fike Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 4, 2014, an employee climbed a 10-foot Louisville FP1010 platform ladder to install a fire suppression valve near the ceiling, in a testing room. He was standing on the ladder and using a wrench to install the valve. The employee fell 9 feet and 7 inches from the platform ladder to the floor. His fall was not witnessed. The employee sustained a concussion, broken bones, and internal organ damage and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 963074.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |