Accident Summary Nr: 581546 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102994944 | 04/30/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Wing Li Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the third floor level in front of an elevator shaft opening. Judging by the masonry debris found on the ground, he was probably cutting a hole in the wall. He either slipped or lost his balance while using an 8 ft wooden stepladder and fell into the elevator shaft opening and down about 28 to 30 ft. He sustained multiple injuries and was killed. The elevator shaft openings were not guarded by standard guardrail systems. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102994944 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |