Accident Summary Nr: 57168.015 - Employee falls off moving loader and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
956312.015 | 01/24/2014 | 331210 | Paragon Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on January 24, 2014, an employee was riding on the entry steps of a wheel loader while a coworker operated it. The employee slipped off the side of wheel loader and the loader ran the employee over, crushing his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 956312.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |