Accident Summary Nr: 56869.015 - Employee falls and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955501.015 | 01/14/2014 | 238320 | Mz Flooring Partners |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 14, 2014, an employee was painting and leaned on a railing. The railing gave way and the employee fell to the ground, and is killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 29 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 955501.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 29 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |