Accident Summary Nr: 556548 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110421245 | 02/06/1992 | 2436 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corp. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A SNORKEL AERIAL LIFT TO REACH A ROOF AREA ABOVE A MILL. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE USING A WATER HOSE TO WASH OFF THE METAL ROOF. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS USING THE HOSE. AS THEY WERE WASHING THE ROOF, THE OPERATOR MOVED THE BUCKET TO WITHIN 4 TO 5 FEET OF A 13.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE ROOF. THE BUCKET WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN TWO OF THE CONDUCTORS OF THE OVERHEAD LINE. ELECTRIC CURRENT ARCED TO THE SHOULDER OF THE AERIAL LIFT OPERATOR, WHOSE RIGHT HAND WAS GROUNDED BY CONTACT WITH THE CONTROLS. THE OPERATOR SUSTAINED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUFFERED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED IN A BURN UNIT. HIS EMPLOYER HAD A WRITTEN POLICY FOR UNQUALIFIED EMPLOYEES TO MAINTAIN A 10-FOOT MINIMUM CLEARANCE FROM OVERHEAD POWER LINES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110421245 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |