Accident: 55326.015 - Employee Is Caught By Conveyor And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
950751.015 | 12/04/2013 | Genco |
At 4:45 a.m. on December 4, 2013, and employee was assigned to monitor the opera tion of a mezzanine conveyor line of a sorter machine. While the conveyor was ru nning, the employee climbed under the safety guardrail system for an unknown rea son. His clothes became caught by the moving parts of the sorter machine, causin g the employee being dragged approximately 10 feet by the conveyor and dropped 1 8 feet to the ground. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his legs and p elvis and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 950751.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |