Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 55326.015 - Employee Is Caught By Conveyor And Is Killed

Accident: 55326.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/04/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
950751.01512/04/2013Genco

At 4:45 a.m. on December 4, 2013, and employee was assigned to monitor the opera tion of a mezzanine conveyor line of a sorter machine. While the conveyor was ru nning, the employee climbed under the safety guardrail system for an unknown rea son. His clothes became caught by the moving parts of the sorter machine, causin g the employee being dragged approximately 10 feet by the conveyor and dropped 1 8 feet to the ground. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his legs and p elvis and was killed.

Keywords: caught in, clothing, crushing, fall, leg, pelvis, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 950751.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction