Accident: 54426.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
947893.015 | 11/01/2013 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2013, Employee #1 responded to a servi ce call at a parking garage. He was troubleshooting for noise coming from the el evator. Employee #1 entered a machine room that accessed an area adjacent to the elevator hoist-way and counterweights. The area was not protected by standard r ailing and he was exposed to a fall hazard of approximately 20 ft. As he worked, Employee #1 fell down the elevator shaft, striking the top section of the count erweight cover before falling to the ground and died. A medical examiner determi ned the employee died from blunt force injuries to his head and torso.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 947893.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |