Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 54426.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Is Killed

Accident: 54426.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
947893.01511/01/2013Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 1, 2013, Employee #1 responded to a servi ce call at a parking garage. He was troubleshooting for noise coming from the el evator. Employee #1 entered a machine room that accessed an area adjacent to the elevator hoist-way and counterweights. The area was not protected by standard r ailing and he was exposed to a fall hazard of approximately 20 ft. As he worked, Employee #1 fell down the elevator shaft, striking the top section of the count erweight cover before falling to the ground and died. A medical examiner determi ned the employee died from blunt force injuries to his head and torso.

Keywords: elevator, fall, head, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 947893.015 45 M Fatality