Accident: 53526.015 - Employee Is Crushed In Roll Over And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
943589.015 | 10/21/2013 | German'S Recycling & Rental, Inc. |
At 10:25 a.m. on October 10, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat 337G Compa ct Excavator, moving a semi-trailer load of metal for recycling. The load was wi thin capacity for the lift point height and lift radius when in the over-blade c onfiguration, but became over capacity when rotated to the over-side configurati on. The load became unstable and the excavator tipped, ejected the unbelted empl oyee from the open cab, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 943589.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |