Accident Summary Nr: 517144 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106977614 | 10/12/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Triple A. Machine Shop, Incorporated |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a motor controller in a humid environment. The employee was working on the 480-volt motor controller while the circuit was energized. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106977614 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |