Accident Summary Nr: 49707.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 925065.015 | 06/11/2013 | 488320 | Delaware River Stevedores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on June 11, 2013, an employee was guiding a Yale Forklift - GP 360, Serial Number E877E01568K, to a loading point when the forklift operator failed to see the pointer and struck him with the forklift's tire or counterweight. The employee was crushed and killed by the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 925065.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |