Accident Summary Nr: 49266.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923560.015 | 07/29/2013 | 424930 | Lcn Holdings Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 23, 2013, an employee was trimming a tree while standing on a wooden pallet elevated approximately 55 inches by a Bobcat S-175 Skid Steer equipped with forks. The wooden platform, which was a 4 by 4 wooden pallet with an attached guardrail system, was not secured to the Bobcat Skid Steer. The employee was cutting tree limbs along the access road and set the saw down on the pallet. The employee stood up, lost their balance, and fell backwards off the pallet. The pallet slid off the Bobcat and fell on top of the employee. The employee suffered major head trauma from the fall and passed away at approximately 3:09 p.m. on July 25, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 923560.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |