Accident Summary Nr: 46867.015 - Employee Falls From Roof and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 910014.015 | 06/04/2013 | 238130 | G&G Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 4, 2013, an employee was installing full and partial sheets of plywood on a 15/12 pitch roof. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from the roof to the ground, striking his head on a rock. The employee suffered severe head trauma and was killed
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 910014.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |