Accident Summary Nr: 42823.015 - Employee falls from a roof and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 42823.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 11/29/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
779682.01511/29/2012238140A1 Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 29, 2012, Employee #1 was on a schools roof screwing a cover on an outdoor floodlight. He fell and suffered leg and head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Leg, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 779682.015 61 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices