Accident Summary Nr: 42539.015 - Employee holding ungrounded wire is electricuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 897267.015 | 03/21/2013 | 238210 | Service Electric Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 20, 2013, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical contractor, were performing utility work. Employee #1, who was wearing leather gloves, was holding one end of a guy wire, and Coworker #1 was cutting the wire with a large wire cutter. The guy wire was not properly grounded from inductive energy from two overhead power wires carrying 230 KV of electrical energy. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The subsequent investigation reported what appeared to have been thermal burns to Employee #1's left hand, left forearm, and lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 897267.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |