Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 42400.015 - Employee Was Crushed By Garbage Truck Hatch And Is Killed

Accident: 42400.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/16/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
896075.01503/16/2013Chambers Paper Fibers Corp.

At 10:00 a.m. on March 16, 2013, Employee #1 was in the rear of a garbage truck, sorting waste material, with the hatch open one-fourth of the way. The employee was not wearing his reflective vest, nor could the truck driver see the employe e as he pulled out of the bay. The side of the truck's hatch crushed Employee #1 's head, killing him.

Keywords: crushing, garbage truck, hatch, material handling, obstructed view, reflective vest, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 896075.015 18 M Fatality Garbage collectors