Accident Summary Nr: 41759.015 - Employee struck by tree and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
892143.015 | 02/25/2013 | 238990 | Pete Gould & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on February 25, 2013 an employee was felling a tree, and clearing a right of way to install pipe during construction of a gas line. The employee was using a Stihl MS 461 chain saw equipped with a 24 inch bar to cut the hickory tree which had previously fell into an oak tree. The tree changed its descent and become lodged. The employee hesitated in his retreat while the tree fell. Instead of running uphill away from the tree's path, the employee retreated laterally in the path of the falling tree. As the tree slid down the trunk of the lodged tree, it struck the employee in the upper back and head. The employee was killed due to trauma to the back of the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 892143.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |