Accident Summary Nr: 4049.015 - Employee is crushed between two trailers and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 4049.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
109657.01512/01/2011484110Blacha Trucking & Services, Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 1, 2011, an employee of a truck/trailer repair company was attempting to work on a damaged trailer. The weather conditions were below 30 degrees Fahrenheit and it was overcast. The employee was working alone at the time and there were no witnesses to the event. The employee was attempting to straighten two homemade supports holding up a trailer he was working on. One of the trailers shifted and caught his upper body and head between the trailer he was working on and an adjacent trailer. A patron of the business noticed the employee was caught between the trailers and contacted the owner of the business. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was transported to a local hospital. The employee sustained fatal injuries to his head and torso.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushing, Jack, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109657.015 33 M Fatality Laborers, except construction