Accident Summary Nr: 4049.015 - Employee is crushed between two trailers and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109657.015 | 12/01/2011 | 484110 | Blacha Trucking & Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 1, 2011, an employee of a truck/trailer repair company was attempting to work on a damaged trailer. The weather conditions were below 30 degrees Fahrenheit and it was overcast. The employee was working alone at the time and there were no witnesses to the event. The employee was attempting to straighten two homemade supports holding up a trailer he was working on. One of the trailers shifted and caught his upper body and head between the trailer he was working on and an adjacent trailer. A patron of the business noticed the employee was caught between the trailers and contacted the owner of the business. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was transported to a local hospital. The employee sustained fatal injuries to his head and torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109657.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |