Accident Summary Nr: 4048.015 - Employee is killed from exposure to toluene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109515.015 | 11/29/2011 | 334310 | Vivid Image, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 28, 2011, two employees were working at a facility that manufacutered projection screens. Employees #1 and #2 , without wearing respiratory protection, entered the unventilated screen coating room around 9:17 a.m. to apply screen coating material, containing toluene, to a glass screen. Both employees lost consciousness and were not discovered until around 3:30 pm. EMS was notified and was able to revive Employee #2, but unable to revive Employee #1 who was pronounced dead at the scene. Bulk sampling from the screen coating mixing tanks and waste drum determined the major component in the coating was toluene. The cause of death was determined to be related to toluene exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109515.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
2 | 109515.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |