Accident Summary Nr: 40076.015 - Employee Falls Into Trench And Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 40076.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/17/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
398082.01504/18/2012237130Gardner Telecommunications Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 17, 2012, Employee #1 was repositioning an extension ladder from an excavation trench. A coworker was helping him. Employee #1 and the coworker lifted the extension ladder, but the ladder became stuck in the mud at bottom of the trench. As they tried to free the ladder, Employee #1 was thrown into the trench. He fell approximately 18 ft, striking his body against the structural supports of the trench shielding that was located in the excavation site. His shoulder was dislocated and he fractured his left arm and received lacerations on his head in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 398082.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: