Accident Summary Nr: 3948.015 - Employee falls approximately 15 feet off ladder and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108520.015 | 10/24/2011 | 515210 | North Star Cable Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am on October 22, 2011, two employees went inside the residents and Employee #1 drove to the rear of the home in the alley, where he erected a ladder onto the main cable line. Employee#1 climbed the ladder wearing his hard hat and tool belt to inspect the line approximately seventeen feet above ground. Employee#1 determined the line was too tight and the damaged line was probably the one leading from the house, so he placed a clamp on the line and proceeded down the ladder. As, the employee descended the ladder the service line from the house contacted to the main cable line snapped, causing the main line to spring. The employee was believed to have been struck by the ladder and fell approximately 15 ft to the concrete ground below. The employee sustained severe trauma to his head and later died on the way to the hospital from this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108520.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |