Accident Summary Nr: 39296.015 - Employee killed in trench cave-in.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 852683.015 | 01/28/2013 | 237110 | Pittard Construction Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 28, 2013 an employee was working in an unprotected area of a trench approximately 10 ft from a trench shield system. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma and asphyxiation when the north wall of the 12 ft deep trench caved-in.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 852683.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |