Accident Summary Nr: 3872.015 - Employee is caught between locomotive and rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 3872.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
107908.01510/19/2011423930Quality Metals Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on Friday, October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was in the cab of the Holland locomotive crane #ECB58 on an adjacent track near the switch for the two tracks. Employee #2 used a CASE 621D Wheel Loader with a bucket attachment to push five attached low-profile rail cars from the rear. As the five rail cars move freely, the lead rail car made contact with the cab of the locomotive crane. Employee #1 was crushed between a railcar and a locomotive crane. The employee died from injuries after he was crushed between a railcar and a locomotive crane in the company's rail yard. Factors that may have contributed to the accident: a) The company did not follow instructions in the 621D Wheel Loaders manual: DO NOT use machine for any other application or purpose other than those described in the manual. b) Procedures and training were not developed and implemented to ensure the safe movement and control of railcars.

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107908.015 38 M Fatality Laborers, except construction