Accident Summary Nr: 3831.015 - Employee falls while working on conveyor and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 3831.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
107576.01510/12/2011322299Mondi Packaging Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. pn October 8, 2011, an employee was using a paint brush to apply oil from a bucket to lubricate the chains on a raised conveyor. The employee was working alone. The employee fell from a beam while standing alongside of a raised conveyor 10.2 feet to the concrete floor. No fall protection was worn at the time of the accident. The injuries were diagnosed as multiple intracranial Hemorrhages and spinal fractures. The employee died while at the hospital.

Keywords: Conveyor, Fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107576.015 43 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations