Accident Summary Nr: 3768.015 - Employee is struck and killed by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 3768.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
107219.01509/30/2011237310Austin Tyler Construction Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on September 30, 2011, Employee #1, a finish roller operator, was working with a work crew doing asphalt patching in the outside lane of two northbound lanes. The employee had been observed standing on the east side of the barricaded lane, however there were no witnesses to the incident nor could any determination be made as to why the employee was in that position. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the right rear tandem wheels of a fully loaded semi trailer which was backing into position. The employee was wearing a high visibility work vest and the semi trailer had an audible reverse warning device.

Keywords: Highway, Struck By, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107219.015 28 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: