Accident Summary Nr: 36776.015 - Employee struck by a falling tree and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 797741.015 | 12/20/2012 | 113310 | American Forestry And Firewood, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 14, 2012, an employee was trimming a felled tree with a chainsaw. A falling tree then hit the employee, causing fatal injuries which included a ruptured heart, ruptured aorta, fractured spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 797741.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |