Accident Summary Nr: 34096.015 - Employee falls from roof is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
734241.015 | 11/09/2012 | 238160 | Gerardo Teobal |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 9, 2012, Employee #1, a roofer, was walking on a roof without fall protection. He was at the edge of the roof when he slipped or lost his balance and fell approximately 20 feet to the concrete below striking his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 734241.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |