Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 34056.015 - Employee Pinned Between Bucket And Outrigger Of Backhoe And

Accident Summary Nr: 34056.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
733121.01511/06/2012236210Askew And Workers Construction

Abstract: On November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a bucket arm of a Case 580MJJG080 8616 excavator standing on the exterior between the bucket arm and the outrigger . He was using the left rear foot pedal to move the bucket arm when he became pi nned between the bucket arm and the outrigger. Employee #1 sustained injuries t o his chest and abdomen and was killed. .

Keywords: abdomen, caught between, caught in, chest, crushed, excavator, industrial truck, pinned, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 733121.015 40 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: