Accident Summary Nr: 34056.015 - Employee Pinned Between Bucket And Outrigger Of Backhoe And
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
733121.015 | 11/06/2012 | 236210 | Askew And Workers Construction |
Abstract: On November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a bucket arm of a Case 580MJJG080 8616 excavator standing on the exterior between the bucket arm and the outrigger . He was using the left rear foot pedal to move the bucket arm when he became pi nned between the bucket arm and the outrigger. Employee #1 sustained injuries t o his chest and abdomen and was killed. .
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 733121.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |