Accident Summary Nr: 32635.015 - Employee is killed in a collapsing parking garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
706180.015 | 10/10/2012 | 238210 | Stryker Electrical Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2012, an employee was helping run electrical conduit for electricity in a parking garage. The structure collapsed which crushed the employee and caused multiple fractures. The employee was killed by the falling debris.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 706180.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |