Accident Summary Nr: 3253.015 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 3253.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
92228.01507/13/2011561730The Brickman Group Llc Ltd.,

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 13, 2011, an employee was loading a water tank onto the bed of a truck with a 500 Tusk powered industrial vehicle, model number 500PG-16, serial number 203472A. The employees were preparing for the work day, which required them to load water tanks onto their trucks using the powered industrial vehicle. After successfully loading the water tank, the employee attempted to return the powered industrial vehicle to the garage. During this travel, the employee was maneuvering a right turn which caused the powered industrial vehicle to lose its center of gravity and fall onto its left side. This caused the employee to be ejected from the powered industrial vehicle. The vehicle and overhead guard landed on the employee's chest. The employee sustained multiple injuries to chest, abdomen, heart, lungs and ribs and was killed.

Keywords: Crushing, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 92228.015 35 M Fatality Laborers, except construction