Accident Summary Nr: 31595.015 - Employee struck by falling object from explosion and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 686738.015 | 10/16/2012 | 484121 | Confer Trucking, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting the top off of a 55 gallon steel barrel with a plasma cutter that contained waste oil. The bung of the barrel was in place when the plasma cutter ignited the contents of the barrel causing an explosion. The explosion forced the lid into his chest and head and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 686738.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |